1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Forging Parts ISO 9001:2015 Certified

Est. 1997 | 29+ Years Experience 80,000 ㎡ Factory 120,000 Tons Annual Capacity Export to 50+ Countries
Send Drawing for Free Custom Quote View Material Specifications
1.7735 14CrMoV6-9 Open Die Forging Parts and Seamless Rolled Rings manufactured by Jiangsu Liangyi Co.,Limited, China

About 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Alloy Steel — EN Standard, Metallurgy & Designation Explained

1.7735, also designated 14CrMoV6-9, is an EN-standard quenched-and-tempered chromium-molybdenum-vanadium (Cr-Mo-V) alloy steel engineered specifically for components that must carry high mechanical loads at elevated service temperatures — typically up to 550°C on a continuous basis. It belongs to the family of heat-resistant alloy steels governed by EN 10222-2 (steel forgings for pressure purposes with specified elevated-temperature properties) and is one of the most demanding grades we forge at Jiangsu Liangyi Co.,Limited.

Established in , Jiangsu Liangyi Co.,Limited is a professional China-based, ISO 9001:2015 certified manufacturer of 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) open die forging parts and seamless rolled steel forged rings. With an 80,000 ㎡ factory, 40 million USD in fixed assets, and over 29 years of focused industry experience, we provide factory-direct supply of high-quality 1.7735 forging parts to customers from more than 50 countries across Europe, North America, Middle East, Australia, and Asia.

How to Read the 14CrMoV6-9 Designation

The EN steel designation system encodes the alloy chemistry directly into the name. In 14CrMoV6-9, the number "14" represents the nominal carbon content × 100, meaning approximately 0.14% C. "CrMoV" identifies the principal alloying elements — chromium, molybdenum, and vanadium. The trailing figures "6-9" express the Cr content multiplied by 4 (giving ~1.5% Cr) and Mo content multiplied by 10 (giving ~0.90% Mo). Vanadium, while present at 0.20–0.30%, is indicated only by the letter "V" rather than a numeric value in this designation scheme. This naming convention, defined by EN 10027-1, allows engineers worldwide to immediately identify the alloy class and approximate composition without consulting a data sheet.

The Role of Each Alloying Element in 1.7735

Understanding why each element is present helps engineers make better selection decisions and helps purchasing teams verify that supplied material genuinely meets specification. In our foundry experience over nearly three decades with Cr-Mo-V grades, here is what each element contributes in 14CrMoV6-9:

Microstructure After Full Heat Treatment

After the standard quench-and-temper cycle (quenching from ~920°C + tempering at 640–680°C), 1.7735 develops a tempered martensitic/lower bainitic microstructure. The high-dislocation-density martensite laths are stabilized by a fine dispersion of Cr-Mo carbides and V-bearing nano-precipitates distributed along lath boundaries and within laths. This microstructure is key to the combination of high strength (Rm 980–1180 MPa), good toughness (elongation ≥12%), and exceptional resistance to creep and thermal fatigue that makes 14CrMoV6-9 the preferred choice for components operating in cyclic high-temperature environments like steam turbines and rocket propulsion systems.

Available 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Forged Product Forms & Specifications

We produce custom 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) forging components across the full range of geometries, from 30 KGS to 30,000 KGS single piece weight, using our fleet of 1,000-ton to 8,000-ton hydraulic presses and ring rolling mills. All product forms listed below are available in both rough-forged (black) condition and fully machined to your drawing dimensions.

Forged Bars & Rods

14CrMoV6-9 forged steel round bars, square bars, flat bars, and rectangular bars. Round bars are available up to ~1,000 mm diameter; flat bars up to 500 × 2,000 mm cross-section. Used as raw material for further machining of shafts, pins, valve bodies, and structural inserts. All bars are produced with a minimum forging reduction ratio of 3:1 from the ingot, ensuring full closure of central porosity and a uniform, refined grain structure through the entire cross-section.

Seamless Rolled Rings

1.7735 seamless rolled forged rings with OD up to 3,500 mm, wall thickness from 50 mm, and height up to 600 mm. Contoured (profiled) rings are available for near-net-shape applications that minimize downstream machining cost. Seamless rings provide superior fiber orientation compared to plate-cut blanks, resulting in higher hoop strength and fatigue life — critical for turbine casings, bearing races, and gear ring blanks operating under cyclic loading.

Forged Shafts & Gear Components

14CrMoV6-9 forged steel stepped shafts, gear shafts, pinion shafts, spindles, and gear wheel blanks. Shaft diameters from 50 mm to 800 mm, lengths up to 8,000 mm. We forge shafts as a single piece without welds, preserving the continuous grain flow that gives forgings their fatigue advantage over machined bar or fabricated assemblies. Gear blanks are produced with a forging reduction ratio ≥4:1 from billet to ensure sound internal quality per aerospace and defense requirements.

Forged Housings, Sleeves & Casings

1.7735 forged steel hubs, housings, shells, sleeves, bushes, casings, hollow bars, thick-wall pipes, and pressure vessel bodies. Hollow forgings are pierced on our mandrel press to produce a seamless bore, avoiding the welded seam that represents a structural weak point in high-pressure applications. Wall thicknesses from 30 mm to 350 mm are achievable; bore diameters from 80 mm to 1,200 mm.

Forged Discs, Plates & Blocks

14CrMoV6-9 forged steel discs (up to 3,000 mm OD, 400 mm thick), rectangular blocks (up to 2,000 × 1,500 × 800 mm), and circular plates. Turbine discs and compressor discs are among our highest-volume 14CrMoV6-9 products, with ultrasonic testing (UT) performed to SEP 1921 Class C or better on request to verify internal soundness before delivery.

All our 1.7735 forged products can be fully machined and customized according to your drawings and technical specifications. Request a custom quote for your 14CrMoV6-9 forging project today →

Our 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Forging Process — Step by Step

Forging 14CrMoV6-9 to specification requires precise temperature control at every stage. Because this grade contains Vanadium, which forms carbides that dissolve only above ~1,050°C, the homogenization soak time and forging temperature window are tighter than for plain Cr-Mo steels. Below is our documented production sequence for 1.7735 open die forgings and seamless rolled rings:

Raw Material Receiving & Chemical Verification

We procure 1.7735 ingots or billets from certified steelmakers with EN 10204 3.1 heat certificates. On arrival, our laboratory performs optical emission spectrometry (OES) to independently verify the chemistry of every heat — including trace elements like P, S, Sn, As, Sb — against the EN standard limits. Heats that fail any element are rejected before entering production. This double-verification step provides the foundation for our EN 10204 3.1 MTC documentation and supports EN 10204 3.2 witness inspection when a third-party inspector is present on behalf of the customer.

Furnace Heating & Homogenization

Ingots and billets are charged into our gas-fired or electric resistance furnaces and heated to 1,150–1,220°C. The upper limit of 1,220°C is strictly controlled to prevent incipient melting at segregated zones and to avoid excessive grain coarsening, both of which degrade toughness. Soaking time is calculated based on section thickness — typically 1 hour per 100 mm of minimum cross-section — guaranteeing that V-bearing carbides fully dissolve into the austenite matrix before forging begins. A fully dissolved Vanadium population is essential; undissolved carbides at forging temperatures create hard, brittle clusters in the final part.

Open Die Forging or Ring Rolling

Forging commences between 1,080–1,180°C — the high austenite region where the steel is most workable and recrystallization is complete between passes. We maintain a minimum forging reduction ratio of 3:1 for standard structural applications and ≥4:1 for components destined for aerospace, nuclear power, and defense end-uses. This reduction ratio is not merely a best-practice number: at ratios below 3:1, central void closure is incomplete and the forged grain flow may not fully develop, both of which reduce fatigue life and impact toughness. If the billet cools below 900°C during forging, it is returned to the furnace for a reheat before work continues; forcing deformation below 900°C risks creating micro-cracks along austenite grain boundaries and produces a non-uniform, coarse-grained structure in the finished part.

Controlled Post-Forge Cooling & Intermediate Annealing

Immediately after the final forging pass, 14CrMoV6-9 parts are placed in insulated boxes or transferred to an annealing furnace for a controlled slow cool to below 300°C. This step prevents thermal shock cracking in heavy sections (above ~200 mm thickness) caused by the high hardenability of this grade — even moderate air cooling can generate sufficient quenching stress to initiate surface cracks. For parts >250 mm in smallest dimension, we perform a subcritical stress-relief anneal at 650–700°C immediately after forging, before the part is allowed to drop below 300°C, further reducing the residual stress level prior to rough machining and final heat treatment.

Rough Machining to Test Coupon Locations

After post-forge annealing, parts are rough machined to remove scale and to cut test coupon locations defined by the applicable EN standard or customer drawing. For 1.7735 pressure-purpose forgings per EN 10222-2, test coupons are typically taken from the thermally least-favorable location (e.g., mid-thickness of the heaviest section) to ensure that certified mechanical property values represent a conservative lower bound for the entire forging, not just the surface.

Final Heat Treatment (Quench + Temper)

See the dedicated Heat Treatment section below for full parameter details. After quenching and tempering, test coupons are machined and tested before the batch is cleared for delivery — this is the production hold point mandated by ISO 9001 and covered in our EN 10204 3.1 MTC documentation.

Non-Destructive Testing (NDT)

All 1.7735 forgings are given ultrasonic testing (UT) per ASTM A388 or EN 10228-3, and magnetic particle testing (MT) per ASTM E709 or EN 10228-1, to detect internal flaws (voids, cracks, inclusions) and surface/near-surface discontinuities respectively. For important aerospace or nuclear applications, we can additionally perform liquid penetrant testing (PT) and phased-array ultrasonic testing (PAUT) to tighter acceptance criteria on request.

Final Machining, Marking & Packing

We machine and finish fully machined parts to your dimensional tolerances on our CNC lathes, machining centers and boring mills. Each finished piece is stamped with its heat number, material designation and our manufacturer's mark. Export packing uses wooden cases or steel cradles with VCI (Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor) film for sea freight, ensuring parts arrive free from corrosion after 60+ day ocean transit.

View our advanced forging equipment to learn more about our full production capabilities.

Heat Treatment of 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Forgings — Parameters & Practical Guidance

Heat treatment is arguably the most critical process in 1.7735 production. The same raw chemistry, improperly heat-treated, can produce a forging that fails inspection — or worse, one that passes dimensional and hardness checks but has severely degraded creep life. Below we detail the heat treatment routes we use at Jiangsu Liangyi and explain the engineering logic behind each step.

Preliminary Soft Annealing (Optional, for Machinability)

When customers order 1.7735 forgings in the annealed condition for in-house machining before final heat treatment, we perform a subcritical soft anneal at 680–720°C (below the Ac1 transformation temperature of approximately 750°C for this composition). Soaking at this temperature for 2–4 hours and cooling in the furnace at ≤20°C/h dissolves some of the as-forged carbides and reduces hardness to 180–220 HB — a range that allows efficient rough and semi-finish machining without excessive tool wear. Note that soft-annealed 1.7735 does not meet the tensile and creep requirements of EN 10222-2; the quench-and-temper cycle described below must be performed after machining.

Normalizing (for Large Sections and Grain Refinement)

For forgings with a maximum cross-section exceeding approximately 200 mm, we perform a preliminary normalizing heat treatment at 950–980°C before the final quench-and-temper. Normalizing dissolves coarse carbides formed during the post-forge slow cool, homogenizes the austenite, and refines the prior austenite grain size (PAGS) to ASTM 5–7. A finer PAGS not only improves room-temperature toughness (lower ductile-to-brittle transition temperature) but also reduces the scale of carbide networks that form along grain boundaries during cooling — networks that act as initiation sites for creep cavities in service. Normalizing is followed by air cooling or controlled forced-air cooling to room temperature before the quenching heat begins.

Quenching (Hardening)

The part is austenitized at 900–940°C, held for a time calculated as 1.5 minutes per mm of maximum cross-section (minimum 30 minutes), then quenched. The quench medium depends on section size and geometry:

Immediately after the quench, parts are transferred to the tempering furnace within 30 minutes of reaching 200°C surface temperature. Holding fully martensitic 14CrMoV6-9 at room temperature for extended periods before tempering risks spontaneous quench cracking from residual stress, especially in complex geometries.

Tempering (Final Property Development)

Tempering is performed at 620–680°C — the range that drives precipitation of the fine Cr-Mo-V carbide dispersion responsible for the grade's elevated-temperature strength, while also allowing sufficient dislocation recovery to achieve the target toughness. The tempering temperature and time both matter:

Soak time at the target tempering temperature is at least 1 hour per 25 mm of maximum section, with a minimum total of 2 hours. Cooling after tempering is performed in still air for most sections; for very large parts (>500 mm), a controlled furnace cool to 400°C prevents re-embrittlement from too-rapid cooling through the 400–500°C range where phosphorus segregation to grain boundaries accelerates.

What We Provide in Our Heat Treatment Documentation

For every 1.7735 forging batch, our heat treatment certificate includes: actual furnace temperature vs. time graphs (not just set-point values), thermocouple calibration records, part load configuration diagram, quench medium temperature and agitation rate, and the signature of our quality manager. EN 10204 3.2 MTC — requiring a third-party inspection body co-signature — can be arranged on request; please specify your preferred inspection body when placing the order so we can confirm scheduling and availability.

1.7735 vs. Similar Grades — When to Choose 14CrMoV6-9

Buyers frequently ask how 1.7735 compares with other Cr-Mo or Cr-Mo-V grades available from our factory. The following table and explanations are drawn from our 29 years of application engineering experience with these materials:

Comparison of 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) with Frequently Specified Alternative Grades
Material NumberDesignationCr (%)Mo (%)V (%)Max. Rm (MPa)Continuous Temp. LimitKey Advantage vs 1.7735
1.773514CrMoV6-9 ✔1.25–1.50.80–1.00.20–0.301,180~550°CBest combination of strength, creep & weldability in this Cr-Mo-V class
1.733513CrMo4-50.90–1.200.45–0.65590~480°CLower cost; easier welding; sufficient for moderate temp pressure piping
1.736212CrMo9-102.0–2.50.9–1.1780~550°CBetter oxidation/corrosion resistance at similar temperatures; chosen where process gas is corrosive
1.771514MoV6-30.50–0.700.22–0.30490~530°CVery good weldability without preheat; lower strength requirement applications
1.658030CrNiMo81.8–2.20.3–0.51,250<350°CHigher room-temp strength; chosen for shaft/gear applications where temp is not the constraint

Temperature limits are indicative continuous-service values based on creep and oxidation criteria. Always verify against the applicable pressure or structural design code (e.g., EN 13480, ASME B31.3, AD 2000). We can supply all grades listed above in forged form; contact us to discuss which grade best suits your application.

When 14CrMoV6-9 (1.7735) Is the Right Choice

From our application engineering experience, 1.7735 is the optimal selection when your component simultaneously requires: (1) high room-temperature strength >900 MPa, (2) continuous service above 480°C but at or below ~550°C, (3) good weldability without mandatory post-weld heat treatment in thinner sections, and (4) resistance to thermal fatigue under start/stop cycling. If your service temperature exceeds 580°C, you should evaluate 9–12% Cr martensitic grades (e.g., X10CrMoVNb9-1 / Grade P91) with us instead. If the primary concern is room-temperature mechanical properties below 350°C, 30CrNiMo8 or 34CrNiMo6 may offer higher strength at lower cost.

Key Applications & Industry Use Cases of 14CrMoV6-9 (1.7735) Forging Parts

1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) forging parts are widely used for the manufacture of rocket engines, electric motor components, lightweight and durable aircraft structures, racing vehicle frames, and vital components in the nuclear and defense industries. Below are our verified industry use cases, drawn from components we have actually produced and delivered over 29 years:

Aerospace & Aviation Industry

Our 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) forged components are widely adopted in commercial and military aircraft manufacturing, including landing gear parts, engine mounting brackets, and lightweight airframe structural frames. The critical design driver in aerospace is the strength-to-weight ratio combined with fatigue life under variable amplitude loading — both of which favor the fine-grained, tempered martensitic microstructure that a properly processed 14CrMoV6-9 forging delivers. Our China factory has supplied 14CrMoV6-9 seamless rolled rings to aerospace-related manufacturers in Europe and Asia for turbine housing and structural applications. We actively support customers through first-article inspection (FAI), full material documentation packages, and production-lot traceability records to assist their own qualification and incoming inspection processes.

Nuclear Power & Defense Industry

As a professional China forging manufacturer, we supply 1.7735 forging parts for critical nuclear power plant components, including reactor pressure vessel (RPV) internals, control rod drive mechanism (CRDM) housings, and high-pressure valve bodies rated for pressurized water reactor (PWR) and boiling water reactor (BWR) environments. 14CrMoV6-9 is used in non-irradiated structural zones of the reactor circuit where elevated temperature and pressure cycling are the primary load cases; it is not specified for highly irradiated beltline regions where embrittlement under neutron flux governs the design. Our 14CrMoV6-9 forged steel sleeves, casings, and barrels are also widely used in defense-related applications, such as armored vehicle transmission components and structural housings, where high impact resistance and long-term structural stability are required.

Power Generation — Steam Turbines & Gas Turbines

Steam turbine discs, rotor forgings, and valve bodies represent the highest-volume application of 1.7735 in our factory. In a typical supercritical steam turbine, the intermediate-pressure (IP) and high-pressure (HP) rotor discs operate at steam inlet temperatures of 540–565°C, which falls within the design envelope of 14CrMoV6-9. The material's resistance to stress relaxation — the gradual reduction of bolt load or interference fit stress under sustained high temperature — is particularly valued in rotor disc applications, where loss of interference between the disc and the shaft journal must be avoided over a 30–40 year service life. We have supplied forged 1.7735 turbine discs ranging from 600 mm to 2,400 mm OD to power generation equipment manufacturers in Germany, Italy, South Korea, India, and the United States.

Racing & High-Performance Transportation

Our custom 14CrMoV6-9 (1.7735) forged gear shafts, spindles, and pinion shafts are the best choice material for professional racing teams and high-performance vehicle manufacturers worldwide. These 1.7735 forging parts are used for high-performance racing vehicle frames, transmission systems, and suspension parts. The alloy's excellent plasticity, high tensile strength, and durability allow for lightweight design without compromising load-bearing capacity, supporting extreme speed and harsh operating conditions in circuit racing and off-road events. In motorsport, 1.7735 competes with titanium alloys for certain shaft applications — the choice comes down to whether the application is temperature-limited (where 1.7735 has the thermal advantage) or purely mass-limited (where titanium wins). For transmission shafts where frictional heating in the gearbox regularly reaches 200–300°C under race conditions, the superior elevated-temperature yield strength of 14CrMoV6-9 prevents the bore distortion and fretting damage that limits simpler alloy steels.

Rocket Propulsion & Fuel Systems

1.7735 forged steel discs, blocks, and bars are extensively used in the production of rocket engine combustion chamber structural shells, turbopump housings, and thrust vector control actuator bodies. In these applications, the material must withstand short but extremely intense thermal and mechanical loads — the exact design regime where the combination of high strength at elevated temperature and good ductility (elongation ≥12%) is essential to prevent catastrophic brittle fracture. Our China factory supplies 14CrMoV6-9 forging parts for large industrial electric motor shafts, generator rotors, and steam turbine parts, and all parts have stable mechanical performance under continuous high-load, high-temperature operating environments.

Looking for 1.7735 forging parts for your industry project? Contact our engineering team for a customized solution →

View our global project references to learn more about our successful deliveries for these industries.

Melting Methods for 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Forged Material — & How to Choose

We offer flexible melting processes for all 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) forged materials, fully customizable to your project requirements and applicable international standards (EN, ASTM, DIN, JIS). The choice of melting route has a significant impact on the cleanliness, segregation level, and therefore fatigue life and toughness of the finished forging. Here is a practical guide to each route:

  1. EAF (Electric Arc Furnace): The conventional commercial melting route. Produces heats that are chemically compliant with acceptable inclusion levels for general structural, power generation and oil & gas applications. The cheapest option. Meets EN 10204 3.1 certification requirements.
  2. EAF + LF + VD (Ladle Refining + Vacuum Degassing): LF allows fine-adjustment of chemistry, desulfurization to <0.005% S, and calcium treatment for inclusion shape control. VD (vacuum degassing) reduces dissolved hydrogen to <1.5 ppm, eliminating the risk of hydrogen-induced flaking in large-section forgings. This route is our standard recommendation for forgings >500 mm diameter or >5,000 KGS. Required for most EN 10222-2 pressure-purpose forgings.
  3. EAF + ESR (Electro Slag Remelting): The ingot from EAF+LF is remelted through a reactive slag bath that scavenges sulfides and oxides, producing a directionally solidified ingot with far lower inclusion content and reduced macro-segregation compared to conventionally cast material. ESR improves both longitudinal and transverse mechanical properties and is commonly specified for aerospace rotating components, high-cycle fatigue applications, and parts requiring superior ultrasonic test (UT) response (cleaner steel gives less ultrasonic noise).
  4. EAF + PESR (Protective Atmosphere ESR): Conventional ESR is conducted in air, which means the slag can absorb atmospheric oxygen and nitrogen, slightly elevating O and N in the remelted ingot. PESR is performed in a sealed vessel under protective gas (argon or nitrogen), eliminating this contamination source. Required for titanium-containing grades or for 1.7735 heats with very tight total oxygen requirements (<10 ppm) specified for critical rotating components or advanced gas turbine applications.
  5. VIM + PESR (Vacuum Induction Melting + Protective Atmosphere ESR): The highest-purity route available for 1.7735 forgings. VIM allows precise control of all elements including reactive elements (Ti, Al) and extremely low oxygen and nitrogen levels in the primary melt. Combined with PESR for macro-homogeneity, this double-vacuum route is reserved for the most demanding applications — high-cycle fatigue aerospace rotating components, rocket propulsion hardware, and medical-grade structural implants where ultra-high cleanliness is non-negotiable. Cost is substantially higher; lead time for ingot is 6–10 weeks.

If you are unsure which melting route your project requires, our engineering team can review your drawing, design code, and end-use environment and provide a written recommendation. In most cases, EAF+LF+VD is the correct and cost-effective choice; ESR or double-vacuum routes should be specified only when the application genuinely demands the incremental cleanliness they provide.

Chemical Composition of 14CrMoV6-9 (1.7735) Forging Steel

The chemical composition of our 14CrMoV6-9 (1.7735) forging steel strictly complies with EN 10222-2, EN 10083, ASTM, and DIN international standards. EN 10204 3.1 Mill Test Certificate (MTC) with independently verified chemistry is provided as standard with every batch; EN 10204 3.2 (requiring third-party inspection body co-signature) is available on request. Our actual production typically achieves P <0.015% and S <0.008% through LF refining — significantly below the EN upper limits — because controlling these impurities is the single most cost-effective way to improve toughness and creep ductility without changing nominal composition.

1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Chemical Composition — EN Standard Limits
ElementSymbolEN Limit (wt%)Role in Steel
CarbonC0.11–0.17Base strength; controls hardenability and carbide volume fraction
SiliconSi0.25 maxDeoxidizer; low limit preserves toughness and weldability
ManganeseMn0.8–1.0Hardenability, deoxidation, hot ductility during forging
PhosphorusP0.02 maxControlled low; prevents temper embrittlement in service
SulfurS0.015 maxControlled low; reduces anisotropy and improves transverse toughness
ChromiumCr1.25–1.5Hardenability; stable carbide former; oxidation resistance at ≤550°C
MolybdenumMo0.80–1.0Creep resistance via solid-solution strengthening; inhibits temper embrittlement
VanadiumV0.20–0.30Fine carbide/nitride precipitation; grain refinement; secondary hardening

Mechanical Properties of 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Raw Forging Material

Our 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) raw forging material meets the following mechanical property requirements in the quenched-and-tempered condition, as verified by our in-house advanced testing equipment and third-party laboratories. Properties are measured on specimens taken from the thermally least-favorable location of the forging, as required by EN 10222-2.

1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Mechanical Properties — EN Standard, Q+T Condition
PropertyTest StandardStandard Requirement
Tensile Strength RmASTM E8 / EN ISO 6892-1980–1,180 MPa
Yield Strength Rp0.2ASTM E8 / EN ISO 6892-1≥780 MPa
Elongation A5ASTM E8 / EN ISO 6892-1≥12%
Reduction of Area ZASTM E8 / EN ISO 6892-1≥50%
Brinell Hardness HBASTM E10 / EN ISO 6506-1291–350 HB
Impact Strength KCU (20°C)ASTM E23 / EN ISO 148-1≥6 J/cm²

Practical note on hardness vs. strength correlation: For 14CrMoV6-9, a hardness of 291 HB corresponds approximately to Rm ≈ 980 MPa, and 350 HB to Rm ≈ 1,180 MPa. We routinely measure hardness on the finished forging surface as a non-destructive surrogate for tensile strength, but this does not replace tensile testing on coupons — it supplements it. Hardness testing is also used to verify heat treatment uniformity across large forgings (e.g., measuring at multiple points around the circumference of a large ring) where mechanical testing of multiple coupons would be prohibitively expensive.

1.7735 International Standard Cross-Reference

Global buyers often specify forgings under their own national or industry standards. The following cross-reference is provided as a practical guide for procurement teams — note that exact equivalence between standards can never be guaranteed, as each standard may differ in permitted test coupon location, heat treatment state, or supplementary requirements. Always verify with your metallurgist before substitution in a safety-critical design.

1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) — Cross-Reference to International Standards
Standard BodyStandard NumberDesignation / GradeScope
EN (Europe)EN 10222-214CrMoV6-9 / 1.7735Steel forgings for pressure purposes — elevated temp.
EN (Europe)EN 10083-314CrMoV6-9 / 1.7735Quenched and tempered steels — technical delivery conditions
DIN (Germany)DIN 1724014CrMoV6 9Steel for bolts and nuts at elevated temperature
ASTM (USA)ASTM A336Grade F22 (closest; Cr-Mo, no V)Alloy steel forgings for pressure & high-temp parts (approximate; no direct ASTM equivalent with V)
BS (UK)BS 1503 / BS EN 1022214CrMoV6-9Forgings for pressure vessels and boilers
NF (France)NF EN 10222-214CrMoV6-9 / 1.7735French adoption of EN standard

We can provide documentation supporting both EN and ASTM equivalent standards on request. If your project specifies a standard not listed here, please send us your technical requirements and we will confirm compliance before quoting.

Inspection Standards & Full Certification for 14CrMoV6-9 Forged Parts

Inspection Standards We Follow

All our 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) forged parts are tested and inspected based on international ASTM and EN standards, under our ISO 9001:2015 quality management system. Following are the main inspection standards:

Full Certification Documentation Provided with Every Order

Every batch of our finished 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) forged steel products comes with a complete inspection and certification package, including:

Why Choose Jiangsu Liangyi for Your 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Forging Supply

There are hundreds of forging factories in China. Here is what specifically makes our facility the right choice for high-specification 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) forgings that must perform reliably in aerospace, nuclear, power generation, and defense applications:

29+ Years Focused on Alloy Steel Forgings

Founded in , our factory has accumulated metallurgical and process knowledge specifically around demanding alloy steel grades including 14CrMoV6-9, 30CrNiMo8, P91, and similar Cr-Mo-V materials. We do not forge aluminum, titanium, or copper — we specialize in steel, and that specialization shows in our reject rate and dimensional consistency.

Full In-House Production: Melt to Machine

We control the entire process chain — from raw material chemistry verification, through forging, heat treatment, NDT, and final machining — under one roof and one quality system. This eliminates the subcontracting quality gaps that occur when separate vendors handle different stages of production.

120,000 Ton/Year Capacity with Scalability

Our 80,000 ㎡ facility houses multiple hydraulic presses (1,000–8,000 ton) and ring rolling mills to handle concurrent multi-customer programs. We can simultaneously manage small-batch (5–10 pieces) prototype orders and high-volume (500+ pieces) production runs without schedule conflict or priority battles.

Third-Party Inspection Support

EN 10204 3.2 certification — requiring a third-party inspection body co-signature on the MTC — can be arranged on request. We have experience supporting customer-nominated inspection bodies and can accommodate witness inspection at key production hold points (chemistry release, mechanical testing, NDT, final dimensional). Please specify your requirements at order placement so we can confirm scheduling with your chosen inspection body.

In-House Chemistry & Mechanical Test Lab

Our laboratory is equipped with optical emission spectrometry (OES) for rapid full-chemistry verification, servo-hydraulic tensile testing machines (capacity to 600 kN), Charpy impact test equipment (to -60°C), Brinell/Rockwell/Vickers hardness testers, and portable hardness testers for field verification. Lab reports are available within 24 hours of test completion.

Export Experience Across 50+ Countries

We have successfully managed customs documentation, export controls, packing requirements and shipping logistics for customers in the EU, UK, USA, Canada, Australia, UAE, Saudi Arabia, India, South Korea, Brazil and many other markets. Freight terms (EXW, FOB, CIF, DAP) are fully flexible and we work with major freight forwarders to optimize shipping cost and transit time to your location.

Practical Ordering Guide — How to Get an Accurate Quote for 1.7735 Forging Parts

International buyers often ask what information they need to provide to get an accurate, comparable quote from a Chinese forging manufacturer. Based on 29 years of working with purchasing managers, project engineers, and procurement teams across 50+ countries, following is exactly what we need to give you a complete price and lead time within 24 hours:

Required Information for a Firm Quote

Typical Order Timeline for 1.7735 Forgings

Expedited production is available for urgent orders — contact us to discuss your specific schedule constraint. We have successfully delivered rush 1.7735 forgings in 10 working days for customers with critical project shutdowns or unplanned equipment failures.

Frequently Asked Questions About 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Forging Parts

1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) is a high-performance EN standard Cr-Mo-V alloy steel designed for components operating at elevated temperatures up to ~550°C under high mechanical loads. It is widely used for aerospace turbine housings and landing gear, nuclear reactor internals, steam turbine discs and rotor shafts, rocket propulsion hardware, power generation valve bodies, high-performance racing drivetrain components, and defense industry critical structures. Its appeal is the combination of high tensile strength (980–1,180 MPa), excellent creep resistance from fine V-carbide precipitates, and good weldability — a combination not available in simpler Cr-Mo grades without Vanadium.

Per EN standard: C 0.11–0.17%, Si 0.25 max, Mn 0.8–1.0%, P 0.02 max, S 0.015 max, Cr 1.25–1.5%, Mo 0.80–1.0%, V 0.20–0.30%. The key differentiator from simpler grades is the combination of Mo and V — Mo for solid-solution creep resistance and V for fine carbide precipitation strengthening at elevated temperatures. Our actual production typically achieves P <0.015% and S <0.008% through ladle refining, well within EN limits. EN 10204 3.1 MTC with independent chemistry verification is provided as standard with every batch; 3.2 is available on request with third-party inspection.

We supply custom 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) forging parts in a complete range of shapes: forged round, square, and flat bars; seamless rolled rings (OD up to 3,500 mm); stepped shafts, gear shafts, and spindles (diameter up to 800 mm, length up to 8,000 mm); hollow forgings including sleeves, casings, and thick-wall pipe bodies; turbine discs and compressor discs; rectangular blocks and plates. Single piece weight ranges from 30 KGS to 30,000 KGS. Both rough-forged and fully machined to drawing conditions are available.

We provide a complete documentation package: ISO 9001:2015 quality management certification; EN 10204 3.1 Mill Test Certificate (standard with every order), with actual chemistry and mechanical test results; complete heat treatment records including furnace temperature-time graphs (not just set-points); UT and MT non-destructive test reports with inspector qualification records; dimensional and visual inspection report; residual stress measurement report (for process qualification); and full deviation/NCR reports for any non-standard conditions. EN 10204 3.2 MTC — requiring third-party inspection body co-signature — can be arranged on request; please specify your preferred inspection body at order placement.

Actual timeline depends on size of section (larger portions take longer heat treatment cycles), quantity, machining complexity and scheduling of third party inspections. We offer rush production for those urgent orders — we’ve delivered in as few as 10 working days for critical project deadlines. Contact us with your required delivery date and we will confirm if this is possible at the time of inquiry.

Yes. We have been exporting 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) forgings to customers in Germany, Italy, France, the Netherlands, the UK, the USA, Canada, and many other markets for over 25 years. We are familiar with standard EU import documentation requirements and work with established freight forwarders for both air and sea freight. PED (Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU) compliance and CE marking, where required for the finished equipment, are responsibilities of the equipment manufacturer — we provide the material documentation (MTC, test reports) that supports your PED conformity assessment process. We can arrange DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) shipment if preferred.

In the quenched-and-tempered condition per EN standard: Tensile Strength Rm 980–1,180 MPa; Yield Strength Rp0.2 ≥780 MPa; Elongation A5 ≥12%; Reduction of Area Z ≥50%; Hardness 291–350 HB; Impact Strength KCU ≥6 J/cm² at 20°C. Higher hardness (350 HB) corresponds to higher tempering temperatures (~620°C) and provides greater tensile strength but slightly lower toughness; lower hardness (291 HB) comes from higher tempering temperatures (~680°C) and gives superior impact toughness. Your design engineer should specify the target hardness range based on the primary failure mode in service.

Heating: 1,150–1,220°C maximum, with soak time based on section thickness (minimum 1 hour per 100 mm). Forging begins at 1,080–1,180°C and must be completed above 900°C minimum finish temperature — work below 900°C risks incomplete recrystallization, grain boundary cracking, and non-uniform properties. Minimum reduction ratio: 3:1 for standard structural applications; ≥4:1 for aerospace and nuclear applications. If the part cools below 900°C during a forging sequence, it is returned to the furnace for a controlled reheat before further deformation.

Standard heat treatment for EN 10222-2 property compliance: (1) Normalizing at 950–980°C + air cool (for large sections ≥200 mm, recommended before quenching); (2) Austenitizing at 900–940°C with a hold time of 1.5 min/mm, then oil or polymer quench; (3) Tempering at 620–680°C for minimum 1 hour per 25 mm of maximum cross-section. The tempering temperature is the primary lever for balancing strength vs. toughness: 620°C gives higher strength (up to 1,180 MPa), 680°C gives higher toughness at 980–1,050 MPa strength. Full furnace temperature-time records are provided with each order.

Five melting routes are available: (1) EAF — standard commercial quality; (2) EAF+LF+VD — sulfur <0.005%, hydrogen <1.5 ppm, recommended for all forgings >500 mm; (3) EAF+ESR — lowest inclusion content, improved transverse toughness and UT response, standard for aerospace rotating components; (4) EAF+PESR — ESR under protective atmosphere, eliminating oxygen/nitrogen pick-up, for very tight oxygen specifications; (5) VIM+PESR — double-vacuum route for the highest possible cleanliness, used in rocket propulsion and critical high-cycle fatigue applications. We recommend EAF+LF+VD as the cost-effective baseline for most industrial applications.

14CrMoV6-9, 14CrMoV69, and 14CrMoV6.9 are all equivalent notations for exactly the same alloy with EN material number 1.7735. The hyphen, dot, or absence of separator between "6" and "9" in the designation is a formatting variation only — it reflects whether the steel designation is written following EN 10027-1 (14CrMoV6-9 with hyphen) or an abbreviated form commonly used in commercial communications. There is no difference in chemistry, mechanical properties, heat treatment requirements, or applicable standards between these three notations.

Both are Cr-Mo alloy steels, but 14CrMoV6-9 (1.7735) is the higher-performance grade. The differences: 1.7735 contains Vanadium (0.20–0.30%) which 13CrMo4-5 (1.7335) does not; 1.7735 has higher Cr (1.25–1.5% vs. 0.9–1.2%) and higher Mo (0.8–1.0% vs. 0.45–0.65%); as a result, 1.7735 achieves tensile strength up to 1,180 MPa vs. ~590 MPa for 1.7335 in normalized condition. The continuous service temperature limit for 1.7735 is ~550°C vs. ~480°C for 1.7335. Choose 1.7335 if your design temperature is below ~480°C and cost is a major concern. Choose 1.7735 if you want higher strength and it will be used above 480°C.

Inquire About Custom 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) Forging Parts

Jiangsu Liangyi Co.,Limited is your trusted China-based manufacturer of high-quality 1.7735 (14CrMoV6-9) forging parts, with full customization capabilities, strict quality control, and complete international certification support. With an annual manufacturing capacity of 120,000 tons and 29+ years of focused Cr-Mo-V forging experience, we can meet both small-batch custom prototype requirements and large-scale serial production programs for global clients. Send us your project drawings, material requirements, and quantity today for a free, no-obligation quote within 24 hours.

Inquiry Email: sales@jnmtforgedparts.com

Phone/WhatsApp: +86-13585067993

Website: https://www.jnmtforgedparts.com

Address: Chengchang Industry Park, Jiangyin City, Jiangsu Province, China

Send Your Drawing for a Free Quote

Back to Top ↑